With Monterey Whale numbers declining in recent years, researchers are hoping to find out how this once-common creature is being wiped out.
Here’s what to expect in this exclusive documentary.
News.au/Dana O’Connor Monterey whales are the world’s largest, most charismatic and slowest mammal.
With no breeding, the species is largely confined to the south of the coast.
But a handful of species – including the Montary, which is also called a mink or collared porpoise – are breeding and breeding.
Here are some of the highlights from the film.
Monterey Whales are a member of the mink family, the order Canidae.
There are about 2,000 species of Montarys in the world, but the Montaray whales are not found in Australia.
It is estimated that the Montay whales range from about 50 to 100 kilometres offshore in the Southern Ocean.
They are slow swimmers and can be up to 20 metres long, weighing as much as 300 kilograms.
The Montary is also known for their bright colouration, which can range from blue to pink to grey, and their large mouths.
The creatures have also been known to jump and swim along the ocean floor, where they use their long tails to grab food.
Montary whales are found all over the world and are known to hunt seals, dolphins and whales.
The largest Montary in the wild, the Montario, weighs more than 2,500 kilograms.
They live from about 100 to 200 kilometres offshore, but live up to 2,600 kilometres from the coast in the Pacific Ocean.
Montarays are not only active during the breeding season, but also for a year-and-a-half after the birth of their calves.
When they are ready to leave their breeding grounds, they travel thousands of kilometres inland to their feeding grounds.
They will travel up to 40 kilometres inland before they return to their breeding sites.
Montarie whales live in estuaries or water bays, but have also found their way into lakes, rivers and estuarine areas.
The species are also found in the Antarctic, in the Indian Ocean and off the coasts of Chile, Argentina and Brazil.
Scientists believe Montarie’s migration is linked to changes in the water temperature and salinity of the oceans and currents.
Monteria’s migration can take place during the warm months of the year, and the species may also migrate during the coldest seasons.
When Montarie whales migrate, they can spend up to a month in one area before returning to their original breeding grounds.
During their journey, Montarie whale’s eyes can be extremely small and are normally seen with their heads facing out.
The large eyes allow them to read prey, so it’s often thought that the animal is hunting its prey.
Monteries migratory habits vary according to seasons, but generally, they only breed once or twice a year.
Montario’s migration from one breeding site to another is called an episodic migration.
The female will stop off on the shores of a new breeding site and then travel northwards again, with the calves returning to the breeding site each time.
Montaria whales are also known to swim along rivers, in estuary water and even at the beach, as long as they have enough food to do so.
Scientists have found that Montarie Whales use their large, bright eyes to track prey, allowing them to detect it in the shallow waters below.
Montarian whales migrate south to the Indian and Pacific Oceans, and then north to the Western Pacific Ocean, where it is more likely to make its way north to Argentina.
Montery Whales live in shallow, shallow water and often hunt small fish such as squid and shrimp.
Montera whales are known for travelling thousands of kilometers inland from their breeding site, then returning to spawn.
The females travel thousands or even millions of kilometres, before returning in the spring.
After spawning, Monteria whales continue their migration south, but can also be found in other parts of the world.
Montarine whales are listed as critically endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
More information can be found at Monterey Sharks.